注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

娟紫的博客

一万年太久,只争朝夕。。。。

 
 
 

日志

 
 
关于我

痴迷音乐,电影,只会欣赏,喜欢诗词,难写佳篇杰作,爱好书法,写的一般,钟爱围棋,只会玩玩,热爱英语,走不出国门。就这样的一个人。。。。

网易考拉推荐

【引用】状语从句专项练习  

2011-11-12 18:08:43|  分类: 语法习题专练 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |
本文转载自玉兔王子《状语从句专项练习》
 练习一 (初中)


( ) 1. The meeting didn't start___ everyone was there.
A. because B. until C. why D. if
( ) 2 The boy ___ to bed ___ his mother came in.
A. went not; until B. didn't go; after C. went; until D. didn't go; until
( ) 3 I won't believe you___ I have seen it with my own eyes.
A. before B. until C. after D. when
( ) 4 He ___ home ___ she was satisfied ___ his answer yesterday.
A. didn't go; until; with B. wasn't go; after; to
C. doesn't go; before; with D. didn't go; until; to
( ) 5 He ___ back until the work ___ done.
A. isn't; will be B. isn't; is C. won't be; will be D. won't be; is
( ) 6 They didn't start the work ___ their teacher came back.
A. until B. while C. as soon as D. if

( ) 7 Tom will call me as soon as he ___ Shanghai.
A. arrives B. will reach C. arrives in D. get to
( ) 8 I'm sure he'll come to see me before he ___ Beijing.
A. will leave B. is leaving C. leave D. leaves
( ) 9 I will tell him the news as soon as he___ back.
A. come B. comes C. will come D. came

( ) 10 Tom has got a watch. He ___ it for two years. It _______ by his father.
A. has bought; was bought B. has got; is bought ,
C. was bought; has bought . D. has had; was bought "'
( ) 11 When he got to the station, the train ___.
A. left B. had left C. leaves D. has left
( ) 12 The boy told his father what he ___ in the street.
A. saw B. have seen C. had seen D. see
( ) 13 We ___ TV when the telephone ____.
A. watched; was ringing B. were watching; rang
C. watch; rings D. are watching; rang
( ) 14 By the end of last term, I___ ten books.
A. had finished reading B. have finish reading
C. had finish to read D. finish read

( ) 15 I ___ you for a long time. Where ___ you ___?
A. didn't see; did; go B. didn't see; have; gone
C. haven't seen; have; been D. haven't seen; have; gone
( ) 16 Tom___ China for 3 years.
A. has been B. has been in C. has been to D. has been at
( ) 17 I won't go to see the film tonight, because I ___ my ticket.
A. lost B. have lost C. will lose D. didn't lose
( ) 18 -Hello! May I speak to Bob?
-Sorry, but he ___ for a month.
A. had been away B. was left C. left D. has been away
( ) 19 I ___ him since I began to live in the city.
A. know B. have known C. knew D. will know
( ) 20 Zhao Lan ___ already ___ in this school for two years.
A. was; studying B. will; study C. has; studied D. are; studying

( ) 21 Betty didn't go to see the film yesterday ___ she was ill.
A. because B. but C. until D. if
( ) 22 May I sit nearer___I can see more clearly?
A. as if B. so that C. even if D. so
( ) 23 ___ you work hard, you will certainly succeed.
A. Though B. If C. Because D. For
( ) 24 ___ he came to study in the university, he has made much progress in the study of English.
A. While B. When C. Since D. After
( ) 25 I'd like to go swimming _____ the water is not too cold.
A. for B. unless C. if D. whether

( )26 There are ___ many league members in class 2 ___ in Class 4.
A. both; and B. 'so; that C. either; or D. as; as
( ) 27 -Do you have a big library?
-No, we don't. At least, not___yours.
A. as big as B. as big than C. as bigger than D. bigger as
( ) 28 Suzhou is not ____ beautiful ____ Hangzhou.
A. as; than B. so; as C. even; than D. /; than
( ) 29 Iron is more useful ___ any other metal.
A. as B. than C. then D. so

( ) 30 I want to know ___ she is going to see a film.
A. if B. that C. what D. which
( ) 31 You are sure to pass the exam ___ you study hard.
A. if B. thoughC. that D. since
( ) 32 I'll go to see the film with you___I have time this evening.
A. whether B. so C. if D. when
( ) 33 ___ you study harder, you'll never pass the final exam.
A. If B. Until C. Unless D. Except

( ) 34 Although it was raining,      still worked in the fields.
A. but they B. and they C. they D. and yet they
( ) 35 ___ there were only five soldiers left at the front, ___ they went on fighting.
A. Because; so B. If; and C. Though; but D. Though; /
( ) 36 ___ she is very old, ___ she can still work eight hours a day.
A. Because; so B. Though; but C. As; yet D. Though; yet

( ) 37 Please answer the question in a loud enough voice ___ all the class may hear.
A. so, that B. or C. in order that D. and
( ) 38 Lift it up___I may see it.
A. though B. so that C. as D. than
( ) 39 I hurried___I wouldn't be late for class.
A. so B. so that C. if D. unless
( ) 40 We should go by bus ___ we can get there earlier.
A. as soon as B. where C. in order that D. as

( ) 41 The dictionary is so expensive ___ I can't buy it.
A. because B. when C. that D. if
( ) 42 I got there ___ late ___ I didn't see him.
A. too; to B. such; that C. so; that D. so; as
( ) 43 It is ___ hot in the room ___ we have to go out for a walk.
A. such; that B. so; that C. as; as D. such; as
( ) 44 He has___ an interesting book that we want to read it.
A. so B. such C. the same D. as

参考答案:
 1-6 B D B A D A    7-9 C D B   10-14 D B C B A    15-20 C B B D B C  21-25 A B B C C  26-29 D A B B
 30-33 A A C C  34-36 C D D  37-40 C B B C   41-44 C C B B

 练习二(高中)

1.We must do it well, ________there are a lot of difficulties.

A.as if B.as though C.even though D.even as

2..________ difficult it may be,we are sure to stick to our principle.

A.How B.No matter how C.What D.No matter what

3.—It’s a long time__________I saw you last.

—Yes,and what a pity it is now that it will be a long time__________we see each other again.

A.before;since B.since;when C.since;before D.when;before

4.—Why didn’t you try your best to get on the bus?

—I tried to,but_________ I could,it started moving.

A.until B.when C.before D.after

5.The head of the company promised to deal with matters of this sort________ he returned to his office.

A.until B.while C.by the time D.the moment

6.—Did you remember to give Tom the key to his bedroom?

—Yes.I gave it to him________ I saw him.

A.while B.once C.suddenly D.the moment

7.He had already walked three or four miles_______ he saw a cart,half-full of hay,by the side of the road.

A.while B.when C.the moment D.unless

8.My grandpa sowed the flower seeds in the garden_____________ it was the best time for them to grow.

A.where B.when C.that D.until

9.I’d like to settle down somewhere__________________ the climate is mild and the sun shines all year long.

A.which B.that C.where D.when

10.Heat does not travel by connection in solid,because the solid does not move, _____.

A.so does a liquid B.so a liquid doesC.as does a liquid D.so is a liquid

11.Much_______the young couple needed money to make the down payment for the apartment,they wouldn’t ask their parents for help.

A.although   B.as    C.even if   D.while

12.I have kept the photo____I can always see it,as it reminds me of the days when I studied in Britain.

A.at which B.when C.where D.at the place

13._____your essay carefully before you hand it in, some mistakes can surely be avoided, I think.

A.Having checked B.Check C.As long as you check D.While checking

14.I would appreciate it ______you can help me with my English this afternoon.

A.because B.until C.when D.if

15._____he has limited technical knowledge,the old worker has a lot of experience.

A.Since B.Unless C.As D.Although

16._____ you’ve tried it,you can’t imagine how pleasant it is.

A.Unless B.Because C.Although D.When

17._________,Jack can never catch up with Tom in the study of English.

A.However he tries hard B.No matter how hard he tries

C.No matter how he tries hard D.As hard he tries

18._________ was 1998 _________ I graduated from the university.

A.It;when B.It;that C.That;when D.That;that

19.The other day,I found my banknote________ I had left some weeks before.

A.that B.which C.where D./

20.My grandpa sowed the flower seeds in the garden__________ it was the best time for them to grow.

A.where B.when C.that D.until

21.The famous scientist grew up _________ he was born and in 1930 he came to Shanghai.

A.when B.whenever C.where D.wherever

22.“It gives me great joy and I feel more pressure than I did _______ I won in China,”Ding Junhui said.

A.that B.when C.which D.how

23._______ has taken part in the Athens Olympic Games is worth praising no matter _______ he has won medals or not.

A.Who;if B.Anyone;whether

C.Whoever;whether D.Whoever;how

24.If you are able to talk to a friend over the telephone,you feel that you are close _______ the actual distance is not shortened.

A.even if B.so long as C.if D.as

25.I’d like to live somewhere _______ the sun shines all year long.

A.which B.that C.where D.in which

26.________ you may be right,I can’t altogether agree.

A.As B.While C.If D.Since

27.You should make it a rule to leave things _______you can find them again.

A.when B.where C.then D.which

28.I have kept the photo ________ I can always see it,as it reminds me of the days when I studied in Britain.

A.at which B.when C.where D.at the place

29.She found her calculator ______ she lost it.

A.where B.when C.in which D.that

30.________ we have achieved great success,we have no reason to be proud.

A.Since B.Even if C.Now that D.Even that

高中总复习英语状语从句专项练习卷参考答案

1.答案:C

解析:此题考查让步状语从句。句意“尽管存在困难,我们也必须把它做好”。

2.答案:B

解析:本题考查引导让步状语从句的引导词,how和what不可引导让步状语,排除A、C两项;由于引导词修饰形容词difficult,故选B。

3.答案:C

解析:本题考查状语从句连词的用法。句型It+be+时间段+since...的意思为“自从……已经多久了”。句型It+be+时间段+before...的意思为“在……之前还会多久/过多久才会……”。

4.答案:C

解析:本题考查状语从句的连词用法。从语境分析,此处用before引导状语从句,表示“在……之前”发生的动作。本句话的意思为“我还未来得及,车就开了”。

5.答案:D

解析:本题考查状语从句引导词的用法。the moment作为连词使用,引导状语从句,相当于as soon as;until表示“直到”,在此不合情理;while作“在……时”讲时,后面不跟短暂动词;by the time的主句中常用将来完成时或过去完成时。

6.答案:D

解析:本题考查时间状语从句的引导词的用法。the moment相当于as soon as,用来引导时间状语从句。

7.答案:B

解析:本题考查状语从句连词的用法。when“这时(突然)”,常见搭配:be doing...when;be about to do...when;had done...when。

8.答案:B

解析:考查状语从句与定语从句的辨析。主句已经包含有主、谓、宾和地点状语,when连接时间状语从句,其他选项不合题意。

9.答案:C

解析:考查状语从句与定语从句的辨析。where连接地点状语从句,作somewhere的同位语。

10.答案:C

解析:考查状语从句。as引导方式状语从句,意为“像……一样”。

11.答案:B

解析:考查as引导让步状语从句,将much提前。

12.答案:C

解析:本题考查where引导的地点状语从句。意为“放在我总能看到的地方”。

13.答案:C

解析:考查状语从句。as long as “只要”;只要你在上交论文前仔细检查一遍,有些错误就可以避免。

14.答案:D

解析:if 引导的是条件状语从句。

15.答案:D

解析:although引导让步状语从句,表示“虽然……;但是……”,根据句意可判断出虽然这位老工人在技术知识方面很有限,但他有丰富的经验。since和as引导原因状语从句,since从句表示从上文中已经很清楚或不言自明的原因,语气较because从句弱,较as从句强,有时不是直接的或根本的原因,而只是推理,多前置。as从句多用来解释主句的原因,语气较弱,常表示显而易见的理由,多用于日常会话。unless引导条件状语从句,意为“如果不……,除非”。

16.答案:A

解析:unless引导条件状语从句,表示“如果不,除非”。根据主句的意思可判断出选用unless表示“如果你不试一下的话,你就不能想像它是那么令人高兴”。because引导原因状语从句,意为“因为”,两句之间是因果关系。although引导让步状语从句,意为“虽然……,但是……”。when引导时间状语从句,意为“当……的时候”。

17.答案:B

解析:no matter how和however都可引导让步状语从句,但它们所修饰的形容词或副词应紧跟在它们后面,所以正确答案为B。as也可引导让步状语从句,其语序应为Hard as he tries。

18.答案:A

解析:1980前面没有介词,所以第一个空应选It,指时间;第二个空应选when,引导时间状语从句。注意该题不是强调句型,如果看作强调句型,去掉It was和that后,句子应成立。如果1980前面有in,则是强调句型,强调时间状语in 1980。

19.答案:C

解析:此处考查地点状语从句,其引导词应为where。

20.答案:B

解析:when引导的时间状语从句。

21.答案:C

解析:本题考查地点状语从句。题意是“那位著名科学家是在出生地长大的,1930年来到上海的”。关系副词wherever相当于no matter where,通常引导让步状语从句。故答案为C。

22.答案:B

解析:when引导时间状语从句;强调丁俊辉赢得比赛时的心情。

23.答案:C

解析:此题考查主语从句和带条件含义的让步状语从句。

24.答案:A

解析:even if“尽管”引导让步状语从句,意思是“尽管实际距离没有缩短”。B、C、D均不合题意。

25.答案:C

解析:因主句中没有可修饰的先行词,where 引导地点状语从句,进一步说明live的地点,并非定语从句。

26.答案:B

解析:while“尽管”,引导让步状语从句。

27.答案:B

解析:where引导地点状语从句。

28.答案:C

解析:where引导地点状语从句,意为“被在我总能看到的地方”。

29.答案:A

解析:where引导地点状语从句。句意为:计算器是在她丢失的地方找到的。这个句子没有先行词,不能填in which。

30.答案:B解析:since引导原因状语从句,意为“因为,既然……就……”;even if引导让步状语从句,意为“即使,纵然”;now that表示原因,意为“既然”,故选B。


练习三

1. After the war,a new school building was put up ________ there had once been a theatre.

A. that B. where C. which D. when

2. ____ he took part in the competition, he won a second prize.

A. For the first time B. At a time C. At one time D. The first time

3. I would appreciate it _______ you call back this afternoon for the doctor’s appointment.

A. until B. if C. when D. that

4. I had just started back for the house to change my clothes _____ I heard the voices.

A. as B. after C. while D. when

5. The class went on with the story _____ they had left it before the holiday.

A. where B. which C. in which D. when

6. The company has a free long-distance telephone number _____ customers may call with any questions they have about its products.

A. although B. as C. even if D. so that

7. --- Is Mr. Smith in the office?

--- Yes,________ he is in charge of the office,he must be there.

A. since B. however C. whether D. for

8. Someone called me up in the middle of the night,but they hung up ________ I could answer the phone.

A. as B. since C. until D. before

9. --- Don’t look down upon Bob. He has his own advantages.

--- Oh, yes. ________ others are weak, he is strong.

A. If B. When C. Where D. Though

10. The day must be breaking, _____ the birds have begun singing.

A. because B. as C. for D. since

11. John may phone tonight. I don’t want to go out ________ he phones.

A. as long as B. in order to C. in case D. so that

12. ____others say, the expert is sure that his theory is correct

A. No matter B. It doesn’t matter C. Whatever D. What

13. Many places are flooded by heavy rainfalls, so they can’t walk _______ they like these days.

A. when B. whenever C. where D. wherever

14. His father began to work ______ his childhood.

A. since B. before C. as early as D. while

15. The roof fell _____ he had time to dash into the room to save his baby.

A. before B. as C. after D. until

16. --- The thread of my kite broke and it flew away.

--- I had told you it would easily break ________it was the weakest

A. when B. where C. unless D. since

17. The crowd started cheering ______ he rose to speak.

A. as B. since C. till D. where

18. I had worked here ______ you came here. But I shall leave for England ______.

A. before long, before long B. before long; long before

C. long before, before long D. long before; long before

19. Scientists say it may be five or ten years _____ it is possible to test this medicine on human patients.

A. since B. before C. after D. when

20. ___ the Internet is bringing the distance between people, it may also be breaking some homes or will cause other family problems.

A. When B. If C. As D. While

21. Though he is in his sixties, ______ he works as hard as a young man

A. yet B. but C. and D. and yet

22. The two girls look ____ much alike ____ no one can tell them apart.

A. so, that B. so, and C. as, that D. such, that

23. John shut everybody out of the kitchen _________ he could prepare his grand surprise for the party.

  A. which   B. when   C. so that   D. as if

24. Beijing is larger than ____ city in Africa

A. any B. other C. each D. any other

25. We must hurry up ________ catch the last train.

A. that B. so that to C. in order that D. in order to

26. No matter________ hard it may be,I will carry it out.

A. what B. whatever C. how D. however

27. ________ you may do,you must do it well.

A. Which B. Whenever C. Whatever D. When

28. --- Are you thinking about going to New York for the holiday?

--- No. But if I ________ the time,I would definitely go.

A. have B. had C. have had D. would have

29. ________ you are so weak,you’d better stay at home.

A. Since B. For C. Because D. Though

30. English and French are taught here. You can choose ________ you like.

A. no matter which B. whichever C. which D. whatever

31. I saw Mr. Smith last Sunday. We had not seen each other ________ I left London.

A. as B. before C. since D. till

32. I’ll be back before you ________.

A. will leave B. will have left C. leave D. would leave

33. The problem won’t be settled until we ________ a chance to discuss it thoroughly.

A. have had B. will have C. will have had D. would have

34. If you ________ this experiment,you will understand the theory better.

A. will be doing B. have done C. will have done D. would do

35. They went on working ________ it was late at night.

A. even if B. as if C. however D. as though

36. I hurried ________ I wouldn’t be late for class.

A. since B. so that C. as if D. unless

37. ________ you talk to someone or write a message,you show your skills to others.

A. At times B. Some time C. By the time D. Every time

38. Although he is considered a great writer,________.

A. however his works are not widely read B. but his works are not widely read

C. his works are not widely read D. still his works are not widely read

39. We should finish the important job,________.

A. long it takes however B. it takes however long

C. long however it takes D. however long it takes

40. ________ comes to the party will receive a gift.

A. No matter who B. Who C. Which one D. Whoever

41. She is willing to help you, ________ busy she is.

A. what B. how C. however D. whatever

42. No matter ________ hard it may be,I’ll carry it out.

A. what B. whatever C. how D. however

43. Why do you want to find a new job ________ you’ve got such a good one already?

A. that B. where C. which D. when

44.________he is, he will be thinking of you.

A. Wherever B. Where C. Now that D. As soon as

45. You should make it a rule to leave things ________ you can find them again.

A. when B. where C. then D. there

46. He got excited at the news,________ I was calm.

A. when B. while C. because D. after

47. --- Shall Brown come and play computer games?

--- No,________ he has finished his homework.

A. when B. if C. unless D. once

48. Hardly had he arrived in Hongkong ________ she rang me up.

A. when B. than C. that D. and

49. ________ they heard the shout for help,they rushed out.

A. Immediately B. The moment C. The while D. All the above

50. ________,he never seems able to do the work beautifully.

A. Try as he may B. as he tries C. Try as does he D. As he does try

51. If ________,I would have gone with him.

A. had he told me B. he had told me C. he has told me D. he would tell me

52. --- Alice is moving to her new apartment next Saturday.

--- I would be glad to help her,________ need some help.

A. should she B. if she will C. if she D. if she might

53. We will never give in ________ they might do or say about our plan.

A. no matter how B. how C. whatever D. although

54. I wonder if I ________ time. If I ________ time,I’ll go with you.

A. have;have B. will have;will have

C. have;will have D. will have;have

55. By the time you ________ back,the supper ________ ready.

A. will get;will be B. get;was C. get;will be D. will get;is

56. ________ I live,I will never give in to the enemy.

A. As far as B. As long as C. As well as D. As soon as

57. I really wonder ________ he has posted me many packages ________ we worked together.

A. how;after B. why;when C. when;before D. why;since

58. Please pronounce the word ________ I did.

A. by the way B. the way C. the moment D. like

59. I was about to leave my house ________ the phone rang.

A. while B. when C. as D. after

60. I had cut the meat into pieces ________ Mother started cooking.

A. when B. as soon as C. after D. while

参考答案:

1~20: BDBDA DADCC CCDDA BACBD

21~40: AACAD CCBAB CCABA BDCDD

41~60: CCDAB BCADA BACDC BDBBA


练习四

1. After the war,a new school building was put up ________ there had once been a theatre.

A. that B. where C. which D. when

2. ____ he took part in the competition, he won a second prize.

A. For the first time B. At a time

C. At one time D. The first time

3. I would appreciate it _______ you call back this afternoon for the doctor’s appointment.

A. until B. if C. when D. that

4. I had just started back for the house to change my clothes _____ I heard the voices.

A. as B. after C. while D. when

5. The class went on with the story _____ they had left it before the holiday.

A. where B. which C. in which D. when

6. The company has a free long-distance telephone number _____ customers may call with any questions they have about its products.

A. although B. as C. even if D. so that

7. -- Is Mr. Smith in the office?

-- Yes,________ he is in charge of the office,he must be there.

A. since B. however C. whether D. for

8. Someone called me up in the middle of the night,but they hung up ________ I could answer the phone.

A. as B. since C. until D. before

9. -- Don’t look down upon Bob. He has his own advantages.

-- Oh, yes. ________ others are weak, he is strong.

A. If B. When C. Where D. Though

10. The day must be breaking, _____ the birds have begun singing.

A. because B. as C. for D. since

11. John may phone tonight. I don’t want to go out ________ he phones.

A. as long as B. in order to C. in case D. so that

12. ____others say, the expert is sure that his theory is correct.

A. No matter B. It doesn’t matter

C. Whatever D. What

13. Many places are flooded by heavy rainfalls, so they can’t walk _______ they like these days.

A. when B. whenever C. where D. wherever

14. His father began to work ______ his childhood.

A. since B. before C. as early as D. while

15. The roof fell ______ he had time to dash into the room to save his baby.

A. before B. as C. after D. until

16. -- The thread of my kite broke and it flew away.

-- I had told you it would easily break ______ it was the weakest.

A. when B. where C. unless D. since

17. The crowd started cheering ______ he rose to speak.

A. as B. since C. till D. where

18. I had worked here ______ you came here. But I shall leave for England ______.

A. before long, before long B. before long; long before

C. long before, before long D. long before; long before

19. Scientists say it may be five or ten years _____ it is possible to test this medicine on human patients.

A. since B. before C. after D. when

20. ______ the Internet is bringing the distance between people, it may also be breaking some homes or will cause other family problems.

A. When B. If C. As D. While

21. Though he is in his sixties, ______ he works as hard as a young man

A. yet B. but C. and D. and yet

22. The two girls look ______ much alike ______ no one can tell them apart.

A. so, that B. so, and C. as, that D. such, that

23. John shut everybody out of the kitchen ______ he could prepare his grand surprise for the party.

  A. which   B. when   C. so that   D. as if

24. Beijing is larger than ______ city in Africa

A. any B. other C. each D. any other

25. We must hurry up ______ catch the last train.

A. that B. so that to

C. in order that D. in order to

26. No matter_______ hard it may be,I will carry it out.

A. what B. whatever C. how D. however

27. ______ you may do,you must do it well.

A. Which B. Whenever C. Whatever D. When

28. -- Are you thinking about going to New York for the holiday?

-- No. But if I ______ the time,I would definitely go.

A. have B. had C. have had D. would have

29. ______ you are so weak,you’d better stay at home.

A. Since B. For C. Because D. Though

30. English and French are taught here. You can choose _______ you like.

A. no matter which B. whichever C. which D. whatever


31. I saw Mr. Smith last Sunday. We had not seen each other ______ I left London.

A. as B. before C. since D. till

32. I’ll be back before you _______.

A. will leave B. will have left C. leave D. would leave

33. The problem won’t be settled until we ______ a chance to discuss it thoroughly.

A. have had B. will have C. will have had D. would have

34. If you _______ this experiment,you will understand the theory better.

A. will be doing B. have done

C. will have done D. would do

35. They went on working _______ it was late at night.

A. even if B. as if C. however D. as though

36. I hurried _______ I wouldn’t be late for class.

A. since B. so that C. as if D. unless

37. _______ you talk to someone or write a message,you show your skills to others.

A. At times B. Some time C. By the time D. Every time

38. Although he is considered a great writer,_______.

A. however his works are not widely read

B. but his works are not widely read

C. his works are not widely read

D. still his works are not widely read

39. We should finish the important job,________.

A. long it takes however B. it takes however long

C. long however it takes D. however long it takes

40. ________ comes to the party will receive a gift.

A. No matter who B. Who C. Which one D. Whoever

41. She is willing to help you, _______ busy she is.

A. what B. how C. however D. whatever

42. No matter _______ hard it may be,I’ll carry it out.

A. what B. whatever C. how D. however

43. Why do you want to find a new job _______ you’ve got such a good one already?

A. that B. where C. which D. when

44. _______ he is, he will be thinking of you.

A. Wherever B. Where C. Now that D. As soon as

45. You should make it a rule to leave things _______ you can find them again.

A. when B. where C. then D. there

46. He got excited at the news,_______ I was calm.

A. when B. while C. because D. after

47. -- Shall Brown come and play computer games?

-- No,_______ he has finished his homework.

A. when B. if C. unless D. once

48. Hardly had he arrived in Hong Kong _______ she rang me up.

A. when B. than C. that D. and

49. _______ they heard the shout for help,they rushed out.

A. Immediately B. The moment

C. The while D. All the above

50. _______,he never seems able to do the work beautifully.

A. Try as he may B. as he tries

C. Try as does he D. As he does try

51. If _______,I would have gone with him.

A. had he told me B. he had told me

C. he has told me D. he would tell me

52. -- Alice is moving to her new apartment next Saturday.

-- I would be glad to help her,________ need some help.

A. should she B. if she will

C. if she D. if she might

53. We will never give in ________ they might do or say about our plan.

A. no matter how B. how C. whatever D. although

54. I wonder if I ________ time. If I ________ time,I’ll go with you.

A. have;have B. will have;will have

C. have;will have D. will have;have

55. By the time you _______ back,the supper _______ ready.

A. will get;will be B. get;was

C. get;will be D. will get;is

56. _______ I live,I will never give in to the enemy.

A. As far as B. As long as

C. As well as D. As soon as

57. I really wonder _______ he has posted me many packages ________ we worked together.

A. how;after B. why;when

C. when;before D. why;since

58. Please pronounce the word ________ I did.

A. by the way B. the way C. the moment D. like

59. I was about to leave my house ________ the phone rang.

A. while B. when C. as D. after

60. I had cut the meat into pieces ________ Mother started cooking.

A. when B. as soon as C. after D. while

:

Keys:

1-5 BDBDA 6-10 DADCC 11-15 CCDDA

16-20 BACBD 21-25 AACAD 26-30 CCBAB

31-35 CCABA 36-40 BDCDD 41-45 CCDAB

46-50 BCADA 51-55 BACDC 56-60 BDBBA


练习五

1、You like sport ______ I’d like to read.

A.when B.while C.but D.yet

2、 we were singing, the teacher came in.

A.Before B.after C.As D.Until

3、I was about to leave my house ______ the phone rang.

A.while B. when C.as D.after

4、They did not stop fighting there was no enemy left.

A.until B.after C.when D.since

5、I have not seen him ______ he went to college.

A.when B.before C.as D.since

6、It is five days ______ we came here.

A.when B.before C.as D.since

7、It was not long ______ he got to know it.

A.when B.before C.after D.until

8、We shall go ______ we are free.

A.whenever B.whatever C.wherever D.however

9、 ______ I live I must serve the people heart and soul.

A.When B.So long as C.As soon as D.On condition

10、I was reading a novel ______ he was watching TV.

A.when B.while C.before D.as

11、Put the medicine ______ you can easily get it.

A.so that B.where C.which D.there

12、We will go ______ the Party wants us to go.

A.wherever B.there C.to the place D.which

13、 there is a will there is a way.

A.When B.Where C.Whether D.How

14、I am going ______ you went last week.

A.where B.wherever C.when D.the place

15、 ______ you go , you should bear the motherland in your mind.

A.Where B.Wherever C.Whatever D.However

16、 weather permits, we’ll have an outing.

A.For B.Though C.While D.If

17、You won’t succeed ______ harder.

A.unless you will work B.unless you work

C.unless you don’t work D.if you won’t work

18.I wonder if he______ us, and I think if he ______ us we’ll be able to complete the task ahead of time.

A.helps, helps B.will help, helps

C.helps, will help D.will help, will help

19、I don’t like to be interrupted if I ______ .

A.speak B.will speak C.am speaking D.spoke

20、If you ______ this experiment you will understand the theory better.

A.will be doing B.have done C.will have done D. would do

21、I would like to do it ______ I like it.

A.since B.because C.because of D.now that

22、 everybody is here, Let’s set off.

A.Since B.Because C.For D.After

23、It was ______ he was ill that he was absent yesterday.

A.because B.as C.since D.now that

24、 ______ it is raining, we had better take a taxi.

A.For B.As C.Because of D.When

25、“Why can’t you do it now?”“ ______ I’m too busy.”

A.Since B.As C.Because D.For

26、He must have passed this way, ______ here are his footprints.

A.since B.because of C.now that D.for

27、 everybody is here, Let’s begin our meeting.

A.Now that B.Because C.For D.When

28.His speech made______ deep impression on the audience that they could hardly forget it.

A.such a B.so a C.so D.such

29、They worked hard ______ they finished their work ahead of time.

A.so B.so that C.such that D.so as to

30、He was ______ weak ______ he couldn’t stand up.

A.such, that B.so, that C.very, that D.so, as to

31、The foreigner spoke his interpreter could hardly catch his words.

A.such fast that B.so fast C.so fast that D.so fastly that

32、The book is ______it gives a wrong idea of the facts.

A.so writing that B.such written that C.such writing that D.so written that

33、The house cost ______ we didn’t buy it.

A.so much money that B.so many money that

C.such much money that D.such many money that

34、It is ______ all of us can do it.

A.so easy exercise that B.such easy an exercise

C.such easy exercise D.so easy an exercise that

35、She has ______ she remembers all the names of the students she has taught.

A.so good memory that B.such a good memory that

C.such good memory that D.good memory

36、They stopped at Tianjing ______ they might visit the TV tower.

A.so B.because C.so that D.in order

37、We all got up early ______ we might start at six.

A.in order that B.in order to C.so D.so as to

38、Let the dog loose so that it have a run.

A.should B.must C.could D.need

39、______ clearly so that your teacher ______ you correctly.

A.Write, can understand B.Having written, can understand C.To write, could understand D.Writing, will understand

40、He started early so that he ______ there in time.

A.could get B.got C.had got D.would have got

41、______ it was late , she went on working.

A.Though B.Because C.Since D.Whether

42、______ we fail , we ______ trying.

A.Even if , don’t stop B.Even though, won’t stop

C.Even, will not stop D.Even although, shall never stop

43、______ the pain was bad, ______ he did not complain.

A.Although, but B.Though, but C.Though, yet D.Even, still

44、______ physics, he likes maths better.

A.As he much likes B.Much as he likes C.Much likes as he D.Likes much as he

45、______ telephones, tell him I’m out.

A.No matter whoever B.Who C.Whoever D.Anyone

46、We’ll carry the reform to the end ______ happens.

A.no matter how B.whatever C.anything D.no matter which

47、It takes ______ time to go there by plane than by ship.

A.far fewer B.far less C.much fewer D.more less

48、He is taller than ______ in his class.

A.others B.all the students C.any other one D.the other

49、 ______ it was finished in time.

A.As the work was difficult B.Difficult as the work was C.Difficult as was the work D.As was the work difficult

50、I am sorry ______ I have caused so much trouble.

A.that B.for C.as D.since

51、 he came, he would bring us a lot of flowers.

A.Every times B.one time C.Every time D.Once a time

52、I’ll tell him about it ______ I see him.

A.as soon as B.so soon as C.while D.as

53、I had hardly sat down ______ the telephone rang

A.than B.when C.as D.after

54、Sit ______ you like.

A.where B.at the place C.as D.wherever

55、 he wasn’t ready in time, we went without him.

A.Since B.As C.For D.Because of

56、All plants need air ______ they need water.

A.like B.as if C.as D.so

57、Work hard ______ you can succeed.

A.in order to B.so that C.for fear that D.in case

58、If you ______ I will go with you.

A.go to B.went C.will D.should go

59、The hard he works, ______ he will make.

A.the greater B.the greater progress C.and the more D.more

60、 ______ we have thought it over , we’ll take ______ steps.

A.Till, not B.When , no C.Until, any D.Until, no


参考答案1、 B 2、C 3、B 4、A 5、D 6、D 7、B 8、A 9、B 10、B 11、B 12、A

13、B 14、A 15、B 16、D 17、B 18、B

19、C 20、B 21、B 22、A 23、A 24、B 25、C 26、D 27、A 28、A 29、B 30、B 31、C 32、D 33、A 34、D 35、B 36、C 37、A 38、C 39、A 40、A 41、A 42、B 43、C 44、B 45、C 46、B 47、B 48、C 49、B 50、A 51、C 52、A 53、B 54、D 55、B 56、C 57、B 58、C 59、B 60、D


练习六

 I. 填入适当的引导词

  1. I haven't heard from him _____ he went to America.

  2. He won't be here _____ he is invited.

  3. He will not go to the cinema _____ he is very busy.

  4. We found the key _____ she lad left it.

  5. We found the books two days ____ he had gone away.

  6. We had no sooner got to the station _____ the train left.

  7. He speaks English ______ he were an Englishman.

  8. He is explaining clearly _______ they could understand.

  9. Do not leave the room _____ you have finished the test.

  10. She sang ______ she went along.

  II. 改错

  1. The children were running on the playground as fast as they can.

  2. Since her husband had died,so she had to support  her family.

  3. He won't go out until his mother will come.

  4. He was very foolish that he didn't pass such an easy exam.

  5. Tom had gone out as soon as his mother got home.

  6. It was three months since he came to our school.

  7. The playground of our school is larger than their school.

  8. The streets in Nanjing are wider than Shanghai.

  9. Whatever there is plenty of sun and rain,the fields are green.

  10. She sings songs as if she is a bird.

  III. 找出从句并指出是那类从句

  1. It depends on whether we have enough time.

  2. The question he asked was where the electrical equipment should be stored.

  3. The mountain is no longer what it used to be.

  4. The fact that she works hard is well known to us all.

  5. He was not the man that he was before.

  6. Now you was free,why not go swimming with us?

  7. Where there are schools and colleges,there are examinations.

  8. Bad habits,once firmed,are difficult to give up.

  9. She often wears the same kind of skirt as her twin sister does.

  10. The moment he opened the window,a bird flew in.

  IV. 填入适当的引导词完成句子

  1. ____ will do the experiment comes to the professor's office.

  2. ___ will do the experiment hasn't been decided.

  3. The teacher didn't leave ______ twelve o'clock.

  4. ______ the day went on,the weather got worse.

  5. _____ she is young,she knows quite a lot.

  6. It worried her a bit ____ her hair was turning grey.

  7. You will be late ____ you leave immediately.

  8. Go and get your coat. It's ______ you left it.

  9. ______ is mentioned above,the number of the students in senior high schools is increasing.

  10. ____ had I entered the room ____ the phone rang.

  V. 改错

  1. Is this the watch for which he is looking now?

  2. This is all which I can do for you.

  3. Do you know the old man at the back of the room,whom has been chosen head of the factory.

  4. I want to know the way which you learn new words.

  5. Can you tell me that there's a bookstore near here?

  6. Our school quite different from that it was before.

  7. If she likes the present is not clear to me.

  8. For she is ill,she hasn't come to school.

  9. It gave him so a big shock that his face turned pale.

  10. He is cleverer than any boy in his class.

 

 

  参考答案:

  I、1. since  2. unless  3. because  4. where  5. after  6. than  7. as if  8. so that   9. before  10. as

  II、1. can 改为could  2. 去掉so  3. will come改为 comes  4. very改为 so  5. as soon as 改为when  6. was 改为is  7. than 之后加上that of   8. than   后加 those in   9. whatever改为 wherever  10. is改为 were

  III、1. whether we have enough time  介词宾语从句

  2. he asked  定语从句  where the electrical equipment should be stored表语从句

  3. what it used to be 表语从句

  4. that she works hard  同位语从句

  5. that he was before 定语从句

  6. Now  you was free 让步状语从句 now= now that

  7. Where there are schools and colleges  地点状语从句

  8. once firmed     时间状语从句

  9. as her twin sister does   定语从句

  10.   The moment he opened the window 时间状语从句

  IV、1. Whoever  2. Who  3. until  4. As  5. Although  6. that  7. unless  8. where  9. As  10. Hardly,when ( No sooner,than )

  V、1. for  放在looking 之后  2. which 改为 that   3. whom 改为who  4. which改为 how  5. that改为 whether  6. that 改为what  7. If改为 Whether  8. For改为Because  9. so改为 such  10.any 后加other

  评论这张
 
阅读(306)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017